Lucky Me!!! December 13, 2014

Hiya!!! Yep, I won another giveaway!!! It was from Little Bunny Quilts blog on Sew Mama Sew‘s Giveaway Day. They had 10 winners for a choice of one of their patterns here on Craftsy. I won’t tell you which pattern I chose, but some of you may be able to guess. My first love was the Starbursts pattern, but I didn’t get that one. I probably will in the near future though. Alison and Amanda have some lovely patterns on there, including a few free ones. I was really surprised to win in this giveaway, because I only entered at a few blogs. Just didn’t have the time to visit too many of them. That is my joy for today too, a new pattern from lovely designers. Thanks, Alison and Amanda!!!

Fabric and String

Well, I could have included the win here too, lol. Did a bit of sewing today (for a change). I plan to do a lot next week, starting tomorrow. Not sure how much time I’ll be at Thrifts and Gifts next week—gotta sew!!! It will be my “give it my all” week. Don’t wanna spend all night Christmas Eve sewing, although it is my habit to be doing something gift related then—making, wrapping, or whatever needs to be done to finish up. I’ll even be doing some hand stitching tomorrow while the game is on. GONNA GET IT ALL DONE!!!

Friday was a busy day at Thrifts and Gifts. We had a lot of sales. The crowds love our half price days!!! Hope their day was as good today. I only worked from 10 to 3 yesterday, but was tired when I got home. Laid down a while before getting anything done. And slept good last night too, lol. I like it when we’re busy at the store. I like seeing the people and meeting new people.

Well, gonna go read a little bit, and then to bed. Have a great night and a nice Sunday all. Blessed be, hugs!!! Pam

Advertisements

About pamspretties57

I'm a mama, a grandma, an ex-wife, and a creator. I love my family, animals, and my stuff. Not that I'm materialistic, I just have a lot of stuff. My daughter says I'm an organized hoarder lol. I am physically and mentally challenged. I am a diabetic, have heart problems, and am bipolar (depressive side). So my posts may sporadic at times, just bear with me. I'll do my best.
This entry was posted in Fabric and String. Bookmark the permalink.

I'm always glad to hear from you, please feel free to leave a comment. Namaste

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s