I’m still here :)

Hiya!!! Yep, still here, though not on here too much. I guess a couple of times a month may be all I can handle. My meds make me sleep about 12 hours each day, and I don’t know what to do about that, except to mention it to the doctors again. Lately, I’ve been going to bed around midnight, 1:00, and laying there trying to go to sleep until about 4:00 or 5:00. Then I sleep until noon or so. Been trying to take Ambien to see if I can get it regulated, but no help yet. I have to see my psychiatrist next week, so we’ll see what he thinks.

Had an eye exam today. This one was with the glaucoma specialist. Normally he doesn’t dilate my eyes, so I have no problems driving afterward. Today, he dilated. Boy, was my car white!!! Lol, it didn’t look a bit dirty (it actually is filthy, it has to sit under an oak tree). And the sun was out in full force, OH JOY!!! But I made it ok. Dean and I ate this afternoon instead of Wednesday, since I was already out.

Did some work over the weekend for DS. I hemmed 4 pairs of pants for her, took some beads out of a necklace that was a little longer than she wanted, and made her a pair of earrings out of the extra beads. I have started serging the edges on the little girl dresses that I cut out the other week. I have 7 cut out to sew for DS’s Haiti trip. She won’t be going back until July, so I hope I can get quite a few done.

The new bead supplies came in, but I haven’t started on the new bracelets. I won’t be able to do a tutorial (copyright issues), but I will take pics as I make them.

Misty keeps me entertained. After my shower today, I went into the bedroom to get dressed, and I could see about an inch of her nose sticking out from under the blanket on the bed, just far enough so that she could watch me. She’s definitely a Velcro dog, always wanting to be near me, with me either holding her, or her laying next to me. But I don’t mind a bit. She listens to me and gets on her pillow when I tell her to, and she’s a help when I miss Sassy, as I still do often.

I have a box of fabric goodies on its way to me from Ozark Fabrics. OH BOY!!! I love getting new fabric, and I have some in this shipment that I hope my DD1 likes. She said she was gonna need 2 baby quilts soon (not for her :o), and I took the liberty to get some baby fabric while Hillbilly Handiworks had it in stock. I already have a couple of designs in mind—they’re easy ones, lol. I’m still a beginner here!!!

Speaking of sewing, I just recently heard about the Sewing and Quilt Expo that’s coming to Raleigh in June. Hopefully DD1 and I can get to go this year. Saving my pennies!!! I really wanna go this year (fingers crossed).

Well, that’s about all for now. I’ll try to get back on here sooner next time. And hopefully I’ll have some new pics to share. Until then, take care, blessed be, hugs!!!

Advertisements

About pamspretties57

I'm a mama, a grandma, an ex-wife, and a creator. I love my family, animals, and my stuff. Not that I'm materialistic, I just have a lot of stuff. My daughter says I'm an organized hoarder lol. I am physically and mentally challenged. I am a diabetic, have heart problems, and am bipolar (depressive side). So my posts may sporadic at times, just bear with me. I'll do my best.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to I’m still here :)

  1. Gwendolyn Parker says:

    We are going, one way or another!! and I LOVE the fabrics!!!!

I'm always glad to hear from you, please feel free to leave a comment. Namaste

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s